**Note: This directory is a work in progress. Please review your area and send revisions and updates to kelsey-hunold@uiowa.edu.**

 

Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences

Administration

Keith Carter, MD

Keith D. Carter, MD
Professor & O'Brien Chair
in Ophthalmology

Tammy Boehme

Tammy Boehme
Support Services
Supervisor/Manager

Jenniffer Carpe, BSN, RN, MBA, CNML

Jenniffer Carpe, BSN, RN, MBA, CNML
Nursing Service Supervisor

Veronica Clark

Veronica Clark
Admin Services Coordinator

Shelly Galbraith

Shelly Galbraith
Research Support Manager

Sharon Kleinau

Sharon Kleinau
Admin Services Coordinator

Mary Klinefelter, COA

Mary Klinefelter, COA
Clinical Care/Specialty Service Supervisor

Dawn McCalley, SHRM-CP, PHR

Dawn McCalley, SHRM-CP, PHR
HR Manager

Denise Rettig, MHA, MBA

Denise Rettig, MHA, MBA
Director, Clin Functions

Anne Wilson, MBA

Anne Wilson, MBA
Senior Financial Analyst


Billing & Coding | Insurance

Alysa Coppinger

Alysia Coppinger
Coding Representative, IRL

Stephanie Foster

Stephanie Foster
Insurance Specialist

Kristi Howsare

Kristi Howsare
Coding Representative, IRL

Kirsten Jensen, OCS

Kirsten Jensen, OCS
Coding Specialist

Jennifer Timmerman

Jennifer Timmerman
Coding Specialist

Suzanne Mitts

Suzanne Mitts
Coding Specialist

Mary Wendt

Mary Wendt
Revenue Cycle Coord
Insurance/Pre-cert

 

   


Comprehensive Ophthalmology

Jenine Bergert

Jenine Bergert
Clin Tech

Renee Donovan, CPOA

Renee Donovan, CPOA
Clin Tech

Jaclyn M. Haugsdal, MD

Jaclyn M. Haugsdal, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Natalie Hopkins

Natalie Hopkins
Clin Tech

A. Tim Johnson, MD, PhD

A. Tim Johnson, MD, PhD
Clinical Professor

Kim Katalinich

Kim Katalinich
Clin Tech

Arda Lucas

Arda Lucas
Secretary

Jill McCollom

Jill McCollom
Clin Tech

Thomas A. Oetting, MD

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD
Clinical Professor

Laura Pitlick

Laura Pitlick
Secretary

Stephanie Roy

Stephanie Roy

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor

 

 

 



Contact Lens

Trudy Grout, FCLSA

Trudy Grout, FCLSA
Ophthalmic Professional

Arda Lucas

Arda Lucas
Secretary

Marcus R. Noyes, OD, FAAO

Marcus R. Noyes, OD, FAAO
Clinical Assistant Professor

Angela Niffen

Angela Niffen
Clerk

Christine W. Sindt, OD, FAAO

Christine W. Sindt, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor




Cornea & External Disease and Refractive Surgery

Andrea Blitzer, MD

Andrea Blitzer, MD
Fellow

Mark A. Greiner, MD

Mark A. Greiner, MD
Associate Professor

Jennifer J. Ling, MD

Jennifer J. Ling, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Lisa C. Leavy

Lisa C. Leavy
Program Assistant

Heather Oetzel

Heather Oetzel
Clin Tech

Christine M. Rath

Christine M. Rath
Clin Tech

Christopher Sales, MD, MPH

Christopher Sales, MD, MPH
Associate Professor

Danielle Sigler

Danielle Sigler
Administrative Services Coordinator

Michael D. Wagoner, MD, PhD

Michael D. Wagoner, MD, PhD
Emeritus Professor

 



Diagnostic Imaging and Photography

Andrea Hoback, CRA

Andrea Hoback, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

Meghan Menzel, CRA

Meghan Menzel, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

Nicole Radunzel
Ophthalmic Photographer

Sarah Skiles, CRA

Sarah Skiles, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

Jody Troyer, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

Toni Venckus, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

Susan Wright, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

 

   



Dubuque Outreach

James C. Folk, MD
Professor (Retina)

Karen M. Gehrs, MD
Clinical Associate Professor (Retina)

Stephen R. Russell, MD
Professor (Retina)

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor (Vision Rehabilitation)

Darcy Wolf, COA, ABOC
Ophth Prof



Echography

H. Culver Boldt, MD
Professor

Laura Fuhrmeister, COA
Echographic Diagnostic Assistant

Laura Warner, RTR, CDOS
Echographic Diagnostic Assistant

   

 


Education | Medical Student

Pavlina Kemp

Pavlina S. Kemp, MD
Medical Student Director

Tonya Looker

Tonya Looker
Medical Student Clerkship Coordinator

     

 


Education | Fellowship Programs

Scott A. Larson, MD
Fellowship Program Director

Vikki Bell
Administrative Assistant

     

 


Education | Resident Program

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD
Residency Program Director

Pavlina S. Kemp, MD

Pavlina S. Kemp, MD
Associate Residency Program Director

Laura Pitlick

Laura L. Pitlick
Residency Coordinator

   

 


Education | Orthoptic FellowShip Program

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Medical Director

Tara L. Bragg, CO
Program Director

Wanda L. Pfeifer, OC(C), COMT
Associate Program Director

   

 


Electro-Physiology (ERG, VEP, etc.)

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Professor
Director, ERG

Wanda L. Pfeifer, OC(C), COMT
Electrophysiology Coord.
Technical Director

     

 


EYE OR TEAM

Rachelle Billings
Surgical Tech

Teresa Blenner
Surgical Tech

Jordyn Brunssen, RN
Staff Nurse

Mitchell Clavey, RN
Staff Nurse

Kris Cobb, RN
Staff Nurse

Jeanette Finnegan, RN
Staff Nurse

Whitney Foreman
Surgical Tech

Anna Fredieu
Surgical Tech

Karla Garibay, RN
Staff Nurse

Joleen Lawrence, RN, BSN
Staff Nurse

Jorja Meier, RN, BSN
Staff Nurse

Rick Poore, RN
Staff Nurse

Abigail Ring, RN, BSN
Staff Nurse

Erin Roberts, RN
Staff Nurse

Regina Townsend, RN
Staff Nurse

Christa Venenga

Christa Venenga, RN, BSN
Assistant Nurse Manager

Ella Xu

Ella Xu, RN
Staff Nurse

     

 


Floating, Clin Tech

Melissa Gebel

Melissa Gebel
Clin Tech

Ashley Ollinger

Ashley Ollinger
Clin Tech

 

 

 

 


Glaucoma

Michael Anderson

Michael G. Anderson, PhD
Professor
Glaucoma Research

Erin Boese

Erin A. Boese, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Matthew Miller

Matthew Donohue
Clin Tech

John Fingert

John H. Fingert, MD, PhD
Professor

Karen Hurt

Marie Gerleman
Clin Tech

Karen Hurt

Karen Hurt
Reception/Scheduling
Clerk

Teresa Kopel

Teresa Kopel
Research Assistant

Markus Kuehn

Markus H. Kuehn, PhD
Professor

Andrew Pouw, MD

Andrew E. Pouw, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Tyler Quist, MD
Fellow

Nathaniel C. Sears, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Kristy Welte
Secretary

Hanna Wood

Hanna Wood
Clin Tech

 

 

 


Inherited Eye Diseases

Dianna Brack
Heath Records Assistant

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Professor

John H. Fingert, MD, PhD
Professor

Ian Han, MD

Ian C. Han, MD
Associate Professor

Teresa Kopel

Teresa Kopel
Research Assistant

Wanda L. Pfeifer, OC(C), COMT

Jan Riley, RN
Staff Nurse

Elliott H. Sohn, MD
Associate Professor

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD
Professor

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor


ILEB | Iowa Lions Eye Bank

Esther Baker

Esther Baker, BA, MA, MBA
Executive Director

Jessica Bramow

Jessica Bramow, MCSE
Senior Systems Administrator


Gabi Carter

Gabi Carter
Distribution Coordinator

Tiffany Crider-Jensen

Tiffany Crider-Jensen
Processing Services Specialist

Ashley Dockendorf

Ashley Dockendorf, BA
Constituent Relations Coordinator

Tim Eggleston

Tim Eggleston
Research Associate

Monica Freiburger

Monica Freiburger, BA, CEBT
Donor Eligibility Manager

Chelsea Green

Chelsea Green, BA, BS
Processing Services Manager

Kay Jandik

Kip Hoffman
Quality & Operations Improvement Coordinator

Kay Jandik

Kay Jandik, BS, ASCP
Donor Eligibility Specialist

Carol Kempf

Carol F. Kempf
Secretary


Jennifer Johnson

Jennifer Johnson
Donor Eligibility Specialist

Hajar Osman

Hajar Osman, BACC
Accountant

Laken Pins

Laken Pins, MBA
Distribution Manager

Jamie Reinhardt

Jamie Reinhardt
Processing Services Specialist

Greg Schmidt

Greg Schmidt, MBA, CEBT
Director of Research & Business Development

Deb Schuett

Deb Schuett, BA
Constituent Relations Coordinator

Hanna Shevalye

Hanna Shevalye
Research Associate

Todd Shinkunas

Todd Shinkunas
Processing Services Specialist


Jessica Skeie

Jessica Skeie, PhD
Research Scientist

Adam Stockman

Adam Stockman, MBA, CEBT
Director of Clinical Operations

Scott Van Oss

Scott Van Oss, COA, CEBT
Donor Eligibility Specialist

 

 

 


Iowa KidSight

Wendy Cadena

Wendy Cadena
Office Coordinator

Angie Garvey
Program Assistant

Deb Hatzky
Follow-up Coordinator

Pat Mason
Follow-up Coordinator

Sherrie Panther
Program Assistant

Oscar Perez
Spanish Follow-up Coordinator

Wanda Pfeifer, OC(C), COMT
Photo Interpreter

William E. Scott, MD
Medical Director

Lori Short
Program Manager

Sarah Smith
Special Projects Coordinator


Iowa River Landing (IRL)

Keith D. Carter, MD
Professor & Head

Kristin Cooper, RN
Staff Nurse

Beth Cochran
Clin Tech

Alysia Coppinger
Coding Representative, IRL

Rochelle DeVore
Ophthalmic Professional/Clinc Lead

Sara J. Downes, OD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Julie Garner
Clin Tech

Karen M. Gehrs, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Ashley Gentzler
Nursing Assistant

Mark A. Greiner, MD
Associate Professor

Collyn Hagemeier, ABOC

Collyn Hagemeier, ABOC
Optician

Andrea Hoback, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

Vera M. Howe, OD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Kristi Howsare
Coding Representative

Tiffany Johnston
Clin Tech III/Lead

Katie Kral
Clin Tech

Andrea Lane
Clin Tech

Jennifer J. Ling, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Samantha Moore
Clin Tech

Marcus Noyes, OD, FAAO
Clinical Assistant Professor

Alexa Schmidt
Clin Tech

Khadija S. Shahid, OD, FAAO
Clinical Associate Professor

Erin M. Shriver, MD, FACS
Clinical Professor

Jan Slaymaker, RN
Staff Nurse

Barb Swift, ABOC
Optician


IT | Computer Support

Jessica Bramow
Senior System Admin

Dustin McGranahan
Senior IT Support Consultant

Steven Dailey
IT Support Analyst

   

 


Library, Web and Social Media

Caroline Allen
Librarian

Rita Gallo
Library Assistant

Kelsey Hunold
Web and Social Media Coordinator

 

Brett Johnson, PhD, MS, BS
Application Programmer

 

 


Neuro-Ophthalmology

Trish Banes
Clin Tech

Sophia M. Chung, MD
Clinical Professor

Patti Heitshusen, COA
Clin Tech

Brett Johnson, PhD, MS, BS
Application Programmer

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD
Professor

Edward Linton, MD

Edward Linton, MD

Fellow

Michelle Popham, CMA, COA
Clin Tech

Adriana Rodriguez Leon, MD

Adriana Rodriguez Leon, MD

Fellow

H. Stanley Thompson, MD
Emeritus Professor

Matthew J. Thurtell, MBBS, FRACP
Associate Professor

Michael Wall, MD
Professor

Ramona Weber
Secretary

     

 


Neuro-Ophthalmology Research/Ancillary Testing

Trina Eden, COA
Research Associate

Oliver Gramlich

Oliver Gramlich, PhD
Research Assistant Professor

Matt M. Harper, PhD
Assistant Professor

Julie Nellis, BSN, RN
Research Specialist


Pieter Poolman, PhD
Res Sci/Engin


Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD

Assistant Research Scientist

Kim Woodward
Research Assistant

 

 

 

 


Nurses Station

Jamie Cummings

Jamie Cummings
Medical Assistant

Ashley Hinman, RN

Ashley Hinman, RN
Staff Nurse

Michele Prottsman
Clerk

Karen Reiland, RN
Staff Nurse

Michelle Selch
Staff Nurse

Kelsey Vincent

Kelsey Vincent, RN
Staff Nurse

Erin Wolcott
Medical Assistant

 

 

 

 

 


Nurses | ASC Staff

Jan Barnes, RN

Teresa Blenner, ST

Dionne Connelly, ST

Anna Fredieu, ST

Nancy Hanson, RN

Deb Lovetinsky, RN

Karen Schaapveld, RN

Photos Not Available:

Kelly Beard, ST
Lisa Ellenson, Admin Services Coordinator
Jane Knock, RN
Esther Lee, ST

   

 


Nurses | Main OR Staff

Darlene Heflin, RN

Rachel Himes, RN

Rita James, ST

Photos Not Available:

Jan Ahlrichs-Hanson, RN
(Team 5 Nurse Manager)
Kallie DeWall, RN
(Asst Nurse Mgr., Ophth)
Beth Fisher, RN
Irene Gaunitz, ST
Shari Huber, RN
Jerry Intlekofer, RN
Jan Ipsen, ST
Kim Kallin, RN
Lisa Koury, ST
Gina Krogmann, RN
Joleen Lawrence, RN
Denise Liu, RN

Elizabeth Moore, RN
Bonnie Ropp, RN
Paula Sauceda, ST
Michelle Selch, RN
Kim Simons, RN
Diane Smith, RN
Ardalia Williams, RN
Maggie Yang, RN

 


Oculoplastics

Keith D. Carter, MD, FACS
Professor & Head



Debra Kaefring, COA

Ophthalmic Professional

Jamie Keen, MD

Jamie Keen, MD

Fellow



Sharon Kleinau

Admin Services Coordinator



Jenny Loeser

Clerk Typist III

Chau Pham, MD

Chau Pham, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Lindsay Wagner Pronk, BCO, BADO
Ocularist



Stephanie Roy

Clin Tech

Erin M. Shriver, MD, FACS
Clinical Professor

 

 


Ocular Pathology

Sajag Bhattarai

Sajag Bhattarai
Clinical/Technical Specialist

Peggy Harris

Peggy Harris
Clerk

Kimberly Jensen

Kimberly Jensen
Clerk (50%)

Madison Roling

Madison Roling
Student

Nasreen Syed

Nasreen A. Syed, MD
Clinical Professor

Kyle Wassom

Kyle Wassom
Student

       

 


Pediatric Ophthalmology

Vikki Bell

Vikki Bell
Secretary

Tara Bragg

Tara L. Bragg, CO
Orthoptist

Sara Downes

Sara J. Downes, OD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Lindsay De Andrade

Lindsay M. De Andrade, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Arlene Drack

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Professor

Alina Dumitrescu

Alina V. Dumitrescu, MD
Clinical Associate Professor

Pavlina Kemp

Pavlina S. Kemp, MD
Clinical Associate Professor

Scott Larson

Scott A. Larson, MD
Clinical Professor

Tonya Looker

Tonya Looker
Admin Services Coordinator

Richard Olson

Richard J. Olson, MD
Clinical Associate Professor

William Scott, MD

William E. Scott, MD
Emeritus Professor

Xiayan Shan

Xiaoyan Shan, CO
Orthoptist

Jennifer Stark

Jennifer Stark
Clin Tech

 


 


Perimetry

Patti Heitshusen

Patti Heitshusen, COA
Clin Tech

Cathrine Jones

Cathrine Jones
Clin Tech

Jill Oulman

Jill Oulman
Clin Tech

Patti Schuller

Patricia Schuller
Clin Tech

Matthew Thurtell

Matthew J. Thurtell, MBBS, FRACP
Associate Professor

Not Pictured:

Brenda S. Swihart
Clin Tech

Paul W. Swihart, COA
Clin Tech

       

 


Primary Eye Care Clinics

Vera M. Howe, OD, FAAO
Assistant Clinical Professor
IRL

Ashley A. Hui, OD

Ashley A. Hui, OD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Annie McPherson
Clin Tech

Marcus R. Noyes, OD, FAAO
Clinical Assistant Professor

Khadija S. Shahid, OD, FAAO
Clinical Associate Professor

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor

Darcy Wolf, COA, ABOC
Ophthalmic Professional

     

 


Research | Clinical Trials

Lacy Flanagan
Research Assistant

Mitch Martin
Research Assistant

Chris Sinkey, BSN, CCRC, RN
Clinical Trials Research Specialist

Barb Taylor, COA, CCRC
Clinical Trials Research Associate

Bev Vermace, RN, MSN
Clinical Trials Research

Jean Walshire, COA, CCRC
Clinical Trials Research Associate

 

     

 


Research | CBRB

 

 


Research | Ophthalmic Imaging Research

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD
Professor

Mona Garvin, PhD
Assistant Professor
Bioengineering

Milan Sonka, PhD
Professor

 

Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD
Assistant Research Scientist

 

 


Research | VA Center for Prevention and Treatment of Visual Loss, Iowa City

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD
Director

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD
Associate Director

Michael G. Anderson, PhD
Associate Director
Animal Research

Laura C. Dutca, PhD
Affiliate Investigator

Mona Garvin, PhD
Core Investigator

Oliver Gramlich

Oliver Gramlich, PhD
Research Assistant Professor

Mark A. Greiner, MD
Associate Investigator

Matt M. Harper, PhD
Core Investigator

Markus H. Kuehn, PhD
Affiliate Investigator

Johannes Ledolter, PhD
Associate Investigator

Julie Nellis, BSN, RN
Research Specialist

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD
Associate Investigator

Pieter Poolman, PhD
Associate Investigator

Andrew Russo, PhD
Director
Animal Research

Matthew J. Thurtell, MBBS, FRACP
Core Investigator

Micahel Wall, MD
Core Investigator



Mark Yorek, PhD
Core Investigator

Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD
Assistant Research Scientist

 

 

 


University of Iowa InstituTe for Vision Research


Research, IVR | Chorioretinal Degenerations Lab | Medical Education and Biomedical Research Facility (MERF)

Thomas Anderson
Undergraduate Laboratory Assistant

Ciara Feldman
Undergraduate Laboratory Assistant

Miles Flamme-Wiese, BSE
Research Associate/Lab Manager

Brynnon Harman
Undergraduate Laboratory Assistant

XiuYing Liu, BS
Research Associate

Robert F. Mullins, PhD
Professor

Kelly Mulfaul, PhD
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Megan Riker, BS
Research Associate

Andrew Voigt, BA

Connor Wilfawn
Undergraduate Laboratory Assistant

Shemin Zeng, PhD
Assistant Research Scientist/Engineer

 

 

 

 

 


Research, IVR | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Ian Andrews
Student
Mitchell Diedrich
Student
Carly Donahue
Student
Nick Eglaine
Bioinformatics Engineer
Ben Faga
Senior Application Developer
Isaac Helgens
IT Support Analyst

Todd E. Scheetz, PhD
Professor

Nicole Tatro
Programmer Analyst
   

 


Research, IVR | Drack Lab | MERF

Sajag Bhattarai
Research Assistant

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Professor

Megan Helms
Student

Zhaohui Hu
Scholar

 

 


Research, IVR | Glaucoma Cell Biology | MERF, 3rd Floor

Amy Cook
Research Associate

Markus Kuehn

Markus H. Kuehn, PhD
Professor

Tania Pike
Research Assistant

Wei Zhu, PhD
Postdoctoral Scholar

 


Research, IVR | Glaucoma Genetics Lab | MERF, 3rd Floor

Michael Anderson

Michael G. Anderson, PhD
Professor

John Fingert

John H. Fingert, MD, PhD
Professor

Adam Hedberg-Buenz
Research Scientist

Teresa Kopel

Teresa Kopel
Research Assistant

Andy Plecki

Andy Plecki
Research Assistant

Kacie Meyer
Research Scientist

Ben Roos

Benjamin Roos
Research Specialist

     

 


Research, IVR | Molecular Ophthalmology Laboratory (MOL) | MERF

Louisa Affatigato
Research Specialist

Blen Alemayehu
Research Assistant

Jade East Anderson
Research Specialist
Jeaneen Andorf
Lab Manager

Dianna Brack
Heath Records Assistant
Malia Collins
Research Assistant
Heather Daggett
Research Specialist
Adam DeLuca, PhD
Research Scientist
Christine Koot
Research Assistant
Jennifer Halder
Research Specialist
Jeremy Hoffmann
Research Assistant
Rebecca Johnston
Research Specialist
Liz Kennedy
Research Assistant
Meagan Luse
Research Assistant
Robert Madumba
Research Assistant
Kurayi Mahachi
Research Assistant
Sara Miller
Research Assistant
Madison Murhammer
Student
Doug Oppedal
Research Assistant
Jessica Penticoff
Research Assistant

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD
Professor

Luan Streb
Administrator

Scott Whitmore, PhD
Postdoc Research Scholar

Jill Wiley
Research Associate

 

 


Research, IVR | Retinal Cell Biology and Biochemistry Lab (Seo Lab) | MERF

Avijit Biswas
Postdoctoral Scholar
Poppy Datta
Postdoctoral Fellow

Joseph Hudson
Student Assistant

Seongjin Seo, PhD
Assistant Professor

 

 


Research, IVR | Sohn Retinal and Macular Translational Research Lab | MERF

Allison Garmager
Student Assistant
Chunhua Jiao
Assistant Research Scientist

Elliott H. Sohn, MD
Associate Professor

   

 


Research, IVR | Stem Cell Research | MERF

Kristin Anfinson
Research Associate
Bailey Banach
Student
Erin Burnight, PhD
Postdoctoral Scholar
Katie Cranston
Research Assistant
Gwen Gardner
Student
Joseph Giacalone
Graduate Student
Emily Kaalberg
Research Associate
Dalyz Ochoa
Research Associate
Tasneem (Putliwala) Sharma, PhD
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Budd A. Tucker, PhD
Associate Professor
Lab Director

Luke A. Wiley
Assistant Professor

       

 


Residents & Transitional Interns

Karam Alawa

Karam Alawa, MD
PGY4

S. Bilal Ahmed, MD

S. Bilal Ahmed, MD
Transitional Intern

Justine Cheng

Justine Cheng, MD
PGY4

Salma Dawoud

Salma Dawoud, MD
PGY4

Ryan Diel

Ryan Diel, MD
PGY3

Aaron Dotson

Aaron Dotson, MD
PGY2

Arnulfo Garza Reyes, MD

Arnulfo Garza Reyes, MD
Transitional Intern

Matthew Field

Matthew G. Field, MD, PhD
PGY3

Andrew Goldstein

Andrew Goldstein, MD
PGY2

Tina Hendricks

Tina Hendricks, MD
PGY2

Chad 'Cy' Lewis, MD

Chad 'Cy' Lewis, MD
Transitional Intern

Zachary Mortensen

Zachary Mortensen, MD, MBA
PGY3

Mahsaw Motlagh

Mahsaw Motlagh, MD
PGY2

David Ramirez

David Ramirez, MD
PGY3

Sean Rodriguez

Sean Rodriguez, MD
PGY2

Tirth Shah

Tirth J. Shah, MD
PGY3

Joanna Silverman, MD

Joanna Silverman, MD
Transitional Intern

Margaret Strampe

Margaret R. Strampe, MD
PGY3

Cheryl Wang, MD

Cheryl Wang, MD
Transitional Intern

Caroline Yu

Caroline Y. Yu, MD
PGY3

 


Retina

Michael Abramoff

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD

Professor

Elaine Binkley

Elaine M. Binkley, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Culver Boldt

H. Culver Boldt, MD
Professor

Randy Bowen

Randy Bowen, MD, MS

Fellow

Razek Georges Coussa

Razek Georges Coussa, MD

Fellow

Chad Davidson

Chad Davidson
Clin Tech

Kimberly Engels

Kimberly Engels
Clin Tech

James Folk

James C. Folk, MD
Professor

Christopher Fortenbach

Christopher R. Fortenbach, MD, PhD
Fellow

Laura Fuhrmeister

Laura Fuhrmeister, COA
Echo Diag Assistant

Karen Gehrs

Karen M. Gehrs, MD
Clinical Professor, IRL

Ian Han

Ian C. Han, MD
Associate Professor

Douglas Jin, MD

Douglas Jin, MD
Fellow

Phyllis May

Phyllis May
Clin Tech

Jill McCollom

Jill McCollom
Clin Tech

Chirantan Mukhopadhyay, MD, MS

Chirantan Mukhopadhyay, MD, MS
Fellow

Jan Riley

Jan Riley, RN
Staff Nurse

Steve Russell

Stephen R. Russell, MD
Professor

Denise Schwab

Denise Schwab
Clin Tech

Elliott Sohn

Elliott H. Sohn, MD
Associate Professor

Jaime Sterbenz
Clin Tech

Jaime Sterbenz
Clin Tech

Lainey Stahle
Clin Coordinator

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD
Professor

Barb Taylor, COA, CCRC
Clinical Trials Research Associate

Jolene Tegeler
Clin Tech

Kim Tolsdorf

Kim Tolsdorf
Admin Services Coordinator

Laura Warner
Echo Diag Assistant

Erin Wolcott
Medical Assistant

 

 


Scheduling & Reception

Kelly J. Baker
Reception (Clerk)

Neil Christiansen
Eye Scheduler in PAC

Jennifer Hayes
Eye Scheduler in PAC

Karen Hurt
Reception/Scheduling (Clerk)

Marsha Hurt
Reception/Scheduling

Karen Kelly
Clerk

Colleen Lillie
Reception (Clerk)

Barbara Marak
Clerk, Supervisory

Julie Music
Reception/Scheduling

Bobbie O'Brien
Reception/Scheduling (Clerk)

Mary Oquendo
Eye Scheduler in PAC

Michelle Shoemaker
Eye Scheduler in PAC

Mandy Weiermann
Scheduling (Clerk)

 

 

 


Secretaries

Vikki Bell
Pediatric Ophthalmology

Ruby Bollinger

Ruby Bollinger
Retina


Carol Kempf
Iowa Lions Eye Bank

Jenny Loeser
Oculoplastics

Tonya Looker

Tonya Looker
Pediatric Ophthalmology

Arda Lucas
Comprehensive
Contact Lens


Laura Pitlick

Laura Pitlick
Comprehensive
Resident Education


Kim Tolsdorf

Retina


Ramona Weber
Neuro-Ophthalmology

Kristy Welte
Glaucoma, Fellowship Program

 


Surgery Scheduling

Jeannene Clark
Medical Assistant (BACKUP)

Mary J. Wendt
(BACKUP)

Michele Prottsman
Clerk

   

 


TRIAGE

Jeannene Clark
Medical Assistant

Bobbie O'Brien
Support Services Specialist

 

 

 

 


UI Center for Advancement | Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences

Frank Descourouez

Frank Descourouez
Associate Director of Development
Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences

Katie Sturgell

Katie Sturgell
Director of Development
Institute for Vision Research

     

 


UI Optical

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD
Medical Director

Molly Bell, ABOC
Optician

Collyn Hagemeier, ABOC

Collyn Hagemeier, ABOC
Optician

Kali Krebs

Kali Krebs
Optician

Barb Swift, ABOC
Optician

Elisa Watts, ABOC
Optician

       

 


VAMC

Michael D. Abràmoff, MD, PhD 
Professor


Wallace Lee Alward, MD
Professor

James Folk
James Folk, MD
Professor


Mark Greiner, MD
Associate Professor

Jaclyn M. Haugsdal, MD
Jaclyn Haugsdal, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD
Professor

Brian R. Kirschling, OD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD
Clinical Professor

Erin M. Shriver, MD
Clinical Professor

Nasreen A. Syed, MD
Clinical Professor

Michael D. Wagoner
Emeritus Professor

       

 


Vascular

Sohan S. Hayreh, MD, PhD
 DSc, Emeritus Professor

Patti Heitshusen, COA
Clin Tech

 

   

 


Vision Rehabilitation

Khadija S. Shahid, OD, FAAO
Clinical Associate Professor

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor
Medical Director

Darcy Wolf, COA, ABOC
Ophthalmic Professional

   

 


Visual Field Reading Center

Michael Wall, MD
Professor

Trina Eden, COA
Research Associate

Kim Woodward
Research Assistant