Please review your area and send revisions and updates to kelsey-hunold@uiowa.edu

DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND VISUAL SCIENCES


ADMINISTRATION

Dina Blanc, PhD

Dina Blanc, PhD
Grant & Contract Manager

Tammy Boehme

Tammy Boehme
Support Services
Supervisor/Manager

Michael Bray, COA

Mike Bray, COA
Assistant Clinic Manager

Matt Browning

Matt Browning
Constituent Relations Specialist

Keith Carter, MD

Keith D. Carter, MD
Professor & O'Brien Chair
in Ophthalmology

Karen Eicholtz

Karen Eicholtz, MBA, COA
Clinic Manager

Rachael Ibeling

Rachael Ibeling, BA
Administrative Services Coordinator
Assistant to Dr. Keith Carter, DEO

Melissa Monhollon, BS, SPHR

Melissa Monhollon, BS, SPHR
HR Manager

Ebony Parks, MOL

Ebony Parks, MOL
Administrative Services Coordinator

Denise Rettig, MHA, MBA

Denise Rettig, MHA, MBA
Clinical Department Administrator

Brianne Roe, BSN, RN

Brianne Roe, BSN, RN
Assistant Nurse Manager

Anne Wilson, MBA

Anne Wilson, MBA
Finance Manager


BILLING & CODING | INSURANCE

Janelle Blea

Janelle Blea
Coding Specialist

Stephanie Foster

Stephanie Foster
Insurance Specialist

Kristi Howsare

Kristi Howsare
Coding Representative, IRL

Kirsten Jensen

Kirsten Jensen
Coding Specialist

 Jennifer Kuisle

Jennifer Kuisle
Coding Specialist

Jennifer Timmerman

Jennifer Timmerman
Coding Specialist

Suzanne Mitts

Suzanne Mitts
Coding Specialist

Mary Wendt

Mary Wendt
Insurance Specialist


COMPREHENSIVE OPHTHALMOLOGY

Kaila Findley, portrait

Ryan J. Diel, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Kaila Findley, portrait

Kaila Findley
Ophthalmic Technician

Jaclyn M. Haugsdal, MD

Jaclyn M. Haugsdal, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Tina M. Hendricks, MD

Tina M. Hendricks, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Natalie Hopkins

Natalie Hopkins
Ophthalmic Technician

Laquesha Jackson

Laquesha (Lola) Jackson
Ophthalmic Technician

Arda Lucas

Arda Lucas
Administrative Services Coordinator

Thomas A. Oetting, MD

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD
Clinical Professor

Laura Pitlick

Laura Pitlick
Academic Clin Prog Mgt Associate

Nicholas Scanlon

Nick Scanlon
Ophthalmic Clinical Specialist (Lead Tech)

Nicholas Vance

Nick Vance
Ophthalmic Technician


CONTACT LENS

Esthera Kuyu Ansi

Esthera Kuyu Ansi
Ophthalmic Technician

Arixa Gibson

Arixa Gibson
Ophthalmic Technician

Arda Lucas

Arda Lucas
Administrative Services Coordinator

Shante Morgan

Shante Morgan
Ophthalmic Technician

Marcus R. Noyes, OD, FAAO

Marcus R. Noyes, OD, FAAO
Clinical Assistant Professor

Christine W. Sindt, OD, FAAO

Christine W. Sindt, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor


CORNEA & EXTERNAL DISEASE AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY

Mark A. Greiner, MD

Mark A. Greiner, MD
Professor

Natalie Hopkins

Natalie Hopkins
Ophthalmic Technician

McKenzie Krehbiel

McKenzie Krehbiel
Clerk Typist III - Dr. Sales

Lisa C. Leavy

Lisa C. Leavy
Program Assistant

Kanwal Matharu, MD

Kanwal S. Matharu, MD
Assistant Professor

Charles Mascardo

Charles Mascardo
Ophthalmic Technician

Bobbie O'Brien

Bobbie O'Brien
Clinical Service Specialist

Christine M. Rath

Christine M. Rath, COA
Ophthalmic Clinical Specialist

Christopher Sales, MD, MPH

Christopher Sales, MD, MPH
Associate Professor

Lupe Torres, MD

Lupe Torres, MD
Fellow

Michael D. Wagoner, MD, PhD

Michael D. Wagoner, MD, PhD
Emeritus Professor

Ashley Wilson

Ashley Wilson
Administrative Services Coordinator

Kim Woodward

Kim Woodward
Ophthalmic Technician


DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Allie Copple

Allie Copple
Ophthalmic Photographer I

Mike Edrington

Mike Edrington
Ophthalmic Photographer I

Meghan Menzel, CRA

Meghan Menzel, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

Sarah Skiles, CRA

Sarah Skiles, CRA
Ophthalmic Photographer II

Jody Troyer

Jody Troyer, CRA
Supervisor of Diagnostic Imaging

Dana Zach

Dana Zach
Ophthalmic Photographer I


ECHOGRAPHY

Rodney Berry

Rodney Berry
Echographic Diagnostic Assistant

H. Culver Boldt, MD

H. Culver Boldt, MD
Professor

Laura Fuhrmeister, COA

Laura Fuhrmeister, COA
Echographic Diagnostic Assistant

Andrea Hoback, CRA

Andrea Hoback, CRA
Echographic Diagnostic Assistant

Laura Warner, RTR, CDOS

Laura Warner, RTR, CDOS
Echographic Diagnostic Assistant


EDUCATION | MEDICAL STUDENT

Lindsay De Andrade, MD

Lindsay De Andrade, MD
Medical Student Director

Tonya Looker

Tonya Looker
Medical Student Clerkship Coordinator


Education | Fellowship Programs

Elliott H. Sohn, MD

Elliott H. Sohn, MD
Fellowship Program Director

Vikki Bell

Vikki Bell
Administrative Assistant


EDUCATION | RESIDENT PROGRAM

Pavlina S. Kemp, MD

Pavlina S. Kemp, MD
Residency Program Director

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD
Associate Residency Program Director

Laura Pitlick

Laura L. Pitlick
Residency Coordinator


EDUCATION | ORTHOPTIC FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM

Arlene V. Drack, MD

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Medical Director

Tara L. Bragg, CO

Tara L. Bragg, CO
Program Director

Wanda L. Pfeifer, MME, OC(C), COMT, CO

Wanda L. Pfeifer, MME, OC(C), COMT, CO
Program Director

Xiaoyan Shan

Xiaoyan Shan, PhD, CO
Program Director


ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGY (ERG, VEP, ETC.)

Arlene V. Drack, MD

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Medical Director

Wanda L. Pfeifer, MME, OC(C), COMT, CO

Wanda L. Pfeifer, MME, OC(C), COMT, CO
Associate Program Director


EYE OR TEAM

Teresa Blenner

Teresa Blenner
Surgical Technician

Jill Carmoney

Jill Carmoney, BSN, RN
Assistant Nurse Manager

Heather Courtney, RN

Heather Courtney, RN
Staff Nurse

Mitchell Clavey, RN

Mitchell Clavey, RN
Staff Nurse

Lindsay Crock, BSN, RN

Lindsay Crock, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse

Jodi Dufoe, BSN, RN

Jodi Dufoe, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse

Karlynn Fifield, BSN, RN

Karlynn Fifield, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse

Jeanette Finnegan, RN

Jeanette Finnegan, RN
Staff Nurse

Whitney Foreman, RN

Whitney Foreman, RN
Staff Nurse

Karla Garibay, RN

Karla Garibay, RN
Staff Nurse

Keshia Grindle, RN

Keshia Grindle, RN
Staff Nurse

Peggy Hutzler, BSN, RN

Peggy Hutzler, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse

Viki Kron, BSN, RN, MBA/HCM

Viki Kron, BSN, RN, MBA/HCM
Staff Nurse

Joleen Lawrence, BSN, RN

Joleen Lawrence, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse

Ruth Schlabach, BSN, RN

Ruth Schlabach, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse

Taylor Suchan, MSN, RN

Taylor Suchan, MSN, RN
Nurse Manager

Ella Xu, BSN, RN

Ella Xu, BSN, RN
Staff Nurse


FLOATING, CLIN TECH

Melissa Gebel

Melissa Gebel
Ophthalmic Technician


GLAUCOMA

Michael Anderson

Michael G. Anderson, PhD
Professor
Glaucoma Research

Erin Boese

Erin A. Boese, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Tattum Brown

Tattum Brown
Administrative Services Coordinator

Matthew Miller

Matthew Donohue
Ophthalmic Technician

John Fingert

John H. Fingert, MD, PhD
Professor

Marie Gerleman

Marie Gerleman
Ophthalmic Technician

Helen Gomez

Helen Gomez
Research Assistant/Study Coordinator

Markus Kuehn

Markus H. Kuehn, PhD
Professor

Young Kwon

Young Kwon, MD, PhD
Professor

Morgan Lee

Morgan Lee
Ophthalmic Technician

Andrew Pouw, MD

Andrew E. Pouw, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Shannon Renken

Shannon Renken, COA
Ophthalmic Clinical Specialist

Marc Toeteberg, MD, FEBO

Marc Toeteberg, MD, FEBO
Associate Professor

Andrew Zolot, MD

Andrew Zolot, MD
Fellow


INHERITED EYE DISEASES

Timothy Boyce, MD

Timothy Boyce, MD
Assistant Professor

Dianna Brack

Dianna Brack
Heath Records Assistant

Arlene V. Drack, MD

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Professor

John H. Fingert, MD, PhD

John H. Fingert, MD, PhD
Professor

Ian Han, MD

Ian C. Han, MD
Associate Professor

Wanda L. Pfeifer, MME, OC(C), COMT, CO

Wanda L. Pfeifer, MME, OC(C), COMT, CO

Jan Riley, RN

Jan Riley, RN
Staff Nurse

Jonathan Russell, MD, PhD

Jonathan Russell, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor

Elliott H. Sohn, MD

Elliott H. Sohn, MD
Professor

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD
Professor

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor


ILEB | IOWA LIONS EYE BANK

Esther Baker

Esther Baker, BA, MA, MBA
Executive Director

Emma Berger

Emma Berger
Clinical/Technical Specialist – Processing Services

Jessica Bramow

Jessica Bramow
Senior Database Administrator

Gabi Carter

Gabi Carter
Distribution Coordinator

Tiffany Crider-Jensen

Tiffany Crider-Jensen
Family Services Coordinator

Tim Eggleston

Tim Eggleston
Research Associate

Monica Freiburger

Monica Freiburger, BA, CEBT
Donor Eligibility Manager

Kailynn Gilbert

Kailynn Gilbert, ACNA
Recovery Services Lead

Chelsea Green

Chelsea Green, BA, BS
Processing Services Manager

Kip Hoffman

Kip Hoffman
Quality & Operations Improvement Coordinator

Nikki Hodous

Nikki Hodous
Administrative Services Coordinator

Kay Jandik

Kay Jandik, BS, ASCP
Donor Eligibility Specialist

Jennifer Johnson

Jennifer Johnson
Donor Eligibility Specialist

Catherine Lee

Catherine Lee
Postdoctoral Scholar

Rakeli Ntawuyitegekan

Rakeli Ntawuyitegeka
Clinical/Technical Specialist - Processing Services

Hajar Osman

Hajar Osman, BACC
Accountant

Ashlyn Pickett

Ashlyn Pickett
Donor Eligibility Specialist

Jamie Reinhardt

Jamie Reinhardt
Distribution Services Coordinator

Greg Schmidt

Greg Schmidt, MBA, CEBT
Director of Research Business Development

Hanna Shevalye

Hanna Shevalye
Research Associate

Todd Shinkunas

Todd Shinkunas
Processing Services Specialist

Jessica Skeie

Jessica Skeie, PhD
Research Scientist

Mindy Sleichter

Mindy Sleichter
Administrative Services Coordinator

Adam Stockman

Adam Stockman, MBA, CEBT
Director of Clinical Operations

Francie Williamson

Francie Williamson
Partner & Community Relations Coordinator


IOWA KIDSIGHT

Wendy Cadena

Wendy Cadena
Operations Specialist

Samanthan Korfist

Samantha Korfist
Student

Marissa Leal

Marissa Leal
Student

Chelle Lehman

Chelle Lehman
Program Manager

Jama Lidral

Jama Lidral
Follow-Up Coordinator

Wanda Pfeifer, MME, OC(C), COMT, CO

Wanda Pfeifer, MME, OC(C), COMT, CO
Photo Interpreter

William E. Scott, MD

William E. Scott, MD
Medical Director


IOWA RIVER LANDING (IRL)

Kaytlin Binns

Kaytlin Binns, COA
Ophthalmic Clinical Specialist I

Timothy Boyce

Timothy Boyce, MD
Assistant Professor

Keith D. Carter, MD

Keith D. Carter, MD, FACS
Professor & Head

Rochelle DeVore

Rochelle DeVore, COA
Ophthalmic Professional I

Jonathan Dierickx

Jonathan Dierickx, RN
Staff Nurse

Sammy Engelken

Sammy Engelken
Ophthalmic Technician

Ashley Gentzler

Ashley Gentzler
Ophthalmic Technician

Mark A. Greiner, MD

Mark A. Greiner, MD
Associate Professor

Natalie Hopkins

Natalie Hopkins
Ophthalmic Technician

Vera M. Howe, OD

Vera M. Howe, OD
Clinical Associate Professor

Kristi Howsare

Kristi Howsare
Coding Representative

Brodie Johnson

Brodie Johnson
Ophthalmic Technician

Kanwal Matharu, MD

Kanwal Singh Matharu, MD
Assistant Professor

Marcus Noyes, OD, FAAO

Marcus Noyes, OD, FAAO
Clinical Assistant Professor

Chau Pham, MD

Chau Pham, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Jonathan Russell, MD, PhD

Jonathan Russell, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor

Steve Russell, MD

Steve Russell, MD
Professor

Christopher Sales, MD, MPH

Christopher Sales, MD, MPH
Associate Professor

Khadija S. Shahid, OD, FAAO

Khadija S. Shahid, OD, FAAO
Clinical Associate Professor

Erin M. Shriver, MD, FACS

Erin M. Shriver, MD, FACS
Clinical Professor

photo not Available

Jan Slaymaker, RN
Staff Nurse

Dina Von Ende

Dina Von Ende
Ophthalmic Technician

Kirbey Williams

Kirbey
Ophthalmic Technician


IT | COMPUTER SUPPORT

Steven Dailey

Steven Dailey
IT Support Analyst

Dustin McGranahan

Dustin McGranahan
Senior IT Support Consultant


LIBRARY, WEB AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Caroline Allen

Caroline Allen
Librarian

Rita Gallo

Rita Gallo
Library Assistant

Kelsey Hunold

Kelsey Hunold
Web and Social Media Coordinator

Brett Johnson
Application Developer


NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY

Trish Banes

Trish Banes
Ophthalmic Technician

Sophia M. Chung, MD

Sophia M. Chung, MD
Clinical Professor

Patti Heitshusen, COA

Patti Heitshusen, COA
Ophthalmic Technician

Brett Johnson, PhD, MS
Application Developer

Michael Jones

Michael Jones
Research Associate

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD
Professor

Edward F. Linton, MD

Edward F. Linton, MD
Assistant Professor

Jaffer Naqvi, MD

Jaffer Naqvi, MD
Fellow

Michelle Popham, CMA, COA

Michelle Popham, CMA, COA
Clinical Services Specialist

Noriyoshi Takahashi

Noriyoshi Takahashi
Research Assistant

Matthew J. Thurtell, MBBS, FRACP

Matthew J. Thurtell, MBBS, FRACP
Associate Professor

Michael Wall, MD

Michael Wall, MD
Professor

Ramona Weber

Ramona Weber
Secretary


NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY RESEARCH/ANCILLARY TESTING

Trina Eden, COA

Trina Eden, COA
Research Associate

Oliver Gramlich

Oliver Gramlich, PhD
Research Assistant Professor

Matt M. Harper, PhD

Matt M. Harper, PhD
Associate Professor

Julie Nellis, BSN, RN

Julie Nellis, BSN, RN
Research Specialist

Pieter Poolman, PhD

Pieter Poolman, PhD
Res Sci/Engin

Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD


Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD

Associate Research Scientist/Engineer

Kim Woodward

Kim Woodward
Research Assistant


NURSES STATION

Lana Acas

Lana Acas, RN
Staff Nurse

Jill Adams

Jill Adams, RN
Staff Nurse

Jamie Caslavka

Jamie Caslavka, RN
Staff Nurse

Jenna Cobb

Jenna Cobb
Clinical Service specialist

Jamie Cummings

Jamie Cummings
Medical Assistant

Ashley Gaffey

Ashley Gaffey, RN
Staff Nurse

Michele Prottsman

Michele Prottsman
Clinical Service specialist

Maliq Pruitt

Maliq Pruitt
Patient Care Technician

Karen Reiland, RN

Karen Reiland, RN
Staff Nurse

Brianne Roe, BSN, RN

Brianne Roe, BSN, RN
Assistant Nurse Manager


OCULOPLASTICS

Keith D. Carter, MD, FACS

Keith D. Carter, MD, FACS
Professor & Head

Melissa Gebel

Melissa Gebel
Medical Scribe

Natalie Hopkins

Natalie Hopkins
Ophthalmic Technician

Rachael Ibeling

Rachael Ibeling
Administrative Services Coordinator
Assistant to Dr. Keith Carter, DEO

Rupin Parikh, MD

Rupin Parikh, MD
Fellow

Chau Pham, MD

Chau Pham, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Lindsay Wagner Pronk, BCO, BADO

Lindsay Wagner Pronk, BCO, BADO
Ocularist

Terany Robb

Terany Robb
Ophthalmic Technician

Stephanie Roy

Stephanie Roy
Ophthalmic Clinical Specialist II

Mariann Sanchez

Mariann Sanchez
Ophthalmic Clinical Specialist (Lead Tech)

Erin M. Shriver, MD, FACS

Erin M. Shriver, MD, FACS
Clinical Professor

Angela Simon

Angela Simon
Administrative Services Coordinator


OCULAR ONCOLOGY

Elaine M. Binkley, MD

Elaine M. Binkley, MD
Associate Professor

H. Culver Boldt, MD

H. Culver Boldt, MD
Professor

Farzad Jamshidi, MD, PhD

Farzad Jamshidi, MD, PhD
Fellow

Jennifer Menke

Jennifer Menke
Ocular Oncology Coordinator


OCULAR PATHOLOGY

Sajag Bhattarai

Sajag Bhattarai
Clinical/Technical Specialist

Maria Encarnacao

Maria Encarnacao
Clerk (50%)

Amy Knock

Amy Knock
Administrative Services Coordinator

DaLynn Pokorny

DaLynn Pokorny
Student

Nasreen Syed

Nasreen A. Syed, MD
Clinical Professor


PEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGY

Vikki Bell

Vikki Bell
Secretary

Patty Benzing

Patty Benzing
Pediatric Genetic Eye Clinic Coordinator (50%)

Tara Bragg

Tara L. Bragg, CO
Orthoptist

Abby Dailey, CO

Abby Dailey, CO
Orthoptist

Sara Downes

Sara J. Downes, OD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Lindsay De Andrade

Lindsay M. De Andrade, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Arlene Drack

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Professor

Alina Dumitrescu

Alina V. Dumitrescu, MD
Clinical Associate Professor

Shayna Houdashelt

Shayna Houdashelt
Orthoptic Student

Marsha Hurt

Marsha Hurt
Clerk

Pavlina Kemp

Pavlina S. Kemp, MD
Clinical Associate Professor

Jamie Krueger, COAs

Jamie Krueger, COA
Ophthalmic Clinical Specialist

Scott Larson

Scott A. Larson, MD
Clinical Professor

Tonya Looker

Tonya Looker
Admin Services Coordinator

Erin Mills

Erin Mills
Ophthalmic Technician

Logan Peronto

Logan Peronto
Orthoptic Student

Amanda Pfeifer

Amanda Pfeifer
Orthoptic Student

William Scott, MD

William E. Scott, MD
Emeritus Professor

Xiayan Shan

Xiaoyan Shan, PhD, CO
Orthoptist

Sarah Stanley

Sarah Stanley
Medical Scribe (50%)


PERIMETRY

Blu Cole

Blu Cole
Ophthalmic Technician

Haylee Gustafson

Haylee Gustafson
Ophthalmic Technician

Cathrine Jones

Cathrine Jones
Ophthalmic Technician

Kim Katalinich

Kim Katalinich
Ophthalmic Technician

Jill Oulman

Jill Oulman
Ophthalmic Technician

Matthew Thurtell

Matthew J. Thurtell, MBBS, FRACP
Associate Professor

Paul W. Swihart, COA

Paul W. Swihart, COA
Clinical Specialist

Latara Willis, portrait

Latara Willis
Ophthalmic Technician


PRIMARY EYE CARE CLINICS

Kaila Findley

Kaila Findley
Ophthalmic Technician

Joanna B. Gebhardt, OD, FAAO

Joanna B. Gebhardt, OD, FAAO
Assistant Clinical Professor

Vera M. Howe, OD, FAAO

Vera M. Howe, OD, FAAO
Assistant Clinical Professor
IRL

Ashley A. Hui, OD

Ashley A. Hui, OD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Laquesha (Lola) Jackson

Laquesha (Lola) Jackson
Ophthalmic Technician

Andrea Lane, COA

Andrea Lane, COA
Ophthalmic Clinical Specialist I

Itzel Madrigal

Itzel Madrigal
Ophthalmic Technician

Tabatha Magnuson

Tabatha Magnuson
Ophthalmic Technician

Annie McPherson

Annie McPherson
Ophthalmic Technician

Marcus R. Noyes, OD, FAAO

Marcus R. Noyes, OD, FAAO
Clinical Assistant Professor

Khadija S. Shahid, OD, FAAO

Khadija S. Shahid, OD, FAAO
Clinical Associate Professor

Alex Stegall

Alex Stegall
Ophthalmic Technician

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor

Darcy Wolf, COA, ABOC

Darcy Wolf, COA, ABOC
Ophthalmic Professional


RESEARCH | CLINICAL TRIALS

Lacy Flanagan

Lacy Flanagan
Research Associate

Mary McCormick

Mary McCormick
Clinical Trials Research Assistant

Chris Sinkey, BSN, CCRC, RN

Chris Sinkey, BSN, CCRC, RN
Clinical Trials Research Specialist

Jen Stark

Jen Stark, COA
Clinical Trials Research Assistant


RESEARCH | OPHTHALMIC IMAGING RESEARCH

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD
Professor

Mona Garvin, PhD

Mona Garvin, PhD
Professor
Bioengineering

Young Kwon

Young Kwon, MD, PhD
Professor

Milan Sonka, PhD

Milan Sonka, PhD
Professor

Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD

Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD
Associate Research Scientist/Engineer


RESEARCH | VA CENTER FOR PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF VISUAL LOSS, IOWA CITY

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD
Director

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD
Professor

Michael G. Anderson, PhD

Michael G. Anderson, PhD
Associate Director
Animal Research

Laura C. Dutca, PhD

Laura C. Dutca, PhD
Affiliate Investigator

Mona Garvin, PhD

Mona Garvin, PhD
Professor
Bioengineering

Oliver Gramlich, PhD

Oliver Gramlich, PhD
Research Assistant Professor

Mark A. Greiner, MD

Mark A. Greiner, MD
Professor

Matt M. Harper, PhD

Matt M. Harper, PhD
Core Investigator

Markus H. Kuehn, PhD

Markus H. Kuehn, PhD
Affiliate Investigator

Young Kwon

Young Kwon, MD, PhD
Professor

Johannes Ledolter, PhD

Johannes Ledolter, PhD
Associate Investigator

Julie Nellis, BSN, RN

Julie Nellis, BSN, RN
Professor

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD
Professor

Pieter Poolman, PhD

Pieter Poolman, PhD
Associate Investigator

Andrew Russo, PhD

Andrew Russo, PhD
Director
Animal Research

Matthew J. Thurtell, MBBS, FRACP

Matthew J. Thurtell, MBBS, FRACP
Core Investigator

Michael Wall, MD

Michael Wall, MD
Core Investigator

Mark Yorek, PhD

Core Investigator
Core Investigator

Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD

Jui Kai "Ray" Wang, PhD
Assistant Research Scientist


UNIVERSITY OF IOWA INSTITUTE FOR VISION RESEARCH

RESEARCH, IVR | CHORIORETINAL DEGENERATIONS LAB | MEDICAL EDUCATION AND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH FACILITY (MERF)

Ysabella Berja

Ysabella Berja
Undergraduate Laboratory Assistant

Miles Flamme-Wiese, BSE

Miles Flamme-Wiese, BSE
Lab Manager

Brynnon Harman

Brynnon Harman
Research Assistant

Adnan Khan

Adnan Khan
Visiting Fullbright Scholar

XiuYing Liu, BS

XiuYing Liu, BS
Research Associate

Rachel Moore

Rachel Moore
Research Scientist

Robert F. Mullins, PhD

Robert F. Mullins, PhD
Professor

Kelly Mulfaul, PhD

Kelly Mulfaul, PhD
Assistant Research Scientist

Emma Navratil

Emma Navratil
Graduate Student

Lauryn Renze

Lauryn Renze
Undergraduate Laboratory Assistant

Megan Riker, BS

Megan Riker, BS
Research Associate

Samantha Schwarte

Samantha Schwarte
Undergraduate Laboratory Assistant


RESEARCH, IVR | COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND BIOINFORMATICS

Makenna Eadie

Makenna Eadie
Student

Nick Eglaine

Nick Eglaine
Bioinformatics Engineer

Nick Eglaine

Floyd Evans
Graduate Student

Ben Faga

Ben Faga
Senior Application Developer

Ben Faga

Laurel Faga
Health Records Associate

Isaac Helgens

Isaac Helgens
IT Support Consultant

Todd E. Scheetz, PhD

Todd E. Scheetz, PhD
Professor

Nicole Tatro

Nicole Tatro
Programmer Analyst


RESEARCH, IVR | DRACK LAB | MERF

Sajag Bhattarai

Sajag Bhattarai
Research Assistant

Arlene V. Drack, MD

Arlene V. Drack, MD
Professor

Megan Helms

Megan Helms
Student

Zhaohui Hu

Zhaohui Hu
Scholar

Emily Kalmanek

Emily Kalmanek
Research Intern

Sarah Stanley

Sarah Stanley
Research Assistant (50%)


RESEARCH, IVR | GLAUCOMA CELL BIOLOGY | MERF, 3RD FLOOR

Merri-Grace Jones

Merri-Grace Jones
Postdoctoral Scholar

Markus H. Kuehn, PhD

Markus H. Kuehn, PhD
Professor

Tania Pike

Tania Pike
Research Assistant

Shuyu Xian

Shuyu Xian
Research Assistant


RESEARCH, IVR | GLAUCOMA GENETICS LAB | MERF, 3RD FLOOR

Michael G. Anderson, PhD

Michael G. Anderson, PhD
Professor

John H. Fingert, MD, PhD

John H. Fingert, MD, PhD
Professor

Adam Hedberg-Buenz

Adam Hedberg-Buenz
Research Scientist

Benjamin Roos

Benjamin Roos
Research Specialist

Helen Gomez

Helen Gomez
Research Assistant/Study Coordinator


RESEARCH, IVR | GRAMLICH LAB | MERF, 3RD FLOOR

Oliver Gramlich, PhD

Oliver Gramlich, PhD
Research Assistant Professor

Maria Fernanda Valdes Michel, PhD

Maria Fernanda Valdes Michel, PhD
Postdoctoral


RESEARCH, IVR | MOLECULAR OPHTHALMOLOGY LABORATORY (MOL) | MERF

Louisa Affatigato

Louisa Affatigato
Research Specialist

Jeaneen Andorf

Jeaneen Andorf
Lab Manager

Dianna Brack

Dianna Brack
Heath Records Assistant

Malia Collins

Malia Collins
Research Associate

Heather Daggett

Heather Daggett
Research Specialist

Adam DeLuca, PhD

Adam DeLuca, PhD
Associate Research Scientist

Jeremy Hoffmann

Jeremy Hoffmann
Research Associate

Meagan Luse

Meagan Luse
Research Specialist

Austin Reutzel

Austin Reutzel
Research Assistant

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD
Professor

Luan Streb

Luan Streb
Administrator

Katayoun Varzavand

Katayoun Varzavand
Research Associate

Scott Whitmore

Scott Whitmore
Assistant Research Scientist


RESEARCH, IVR | RETINAL CELL BIOLOGY AND BIOCHEMISTRY LAB (SEO LAB) | MERF

Poppy Datta

Poppy Datta
Research Specialist

Kun Do Rhee

Kun Do Rhee
Assistant Research Specialist/Engineer

Seongjin Seo, PhD

Seongjin Seo, PhD
Assistant Professor


RESEARCH, IVR | SOHN RETINAL AND MACULAR TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH LAB | MERF

Seongjin Seo, PhD

Elliott H. Sohn, MD
Professor


RESEARCH, IVR | STEM CELL RESEARCH | MERF

Isolina Anderson

Isolina Anderson
Undergraduate Laboratory Assistant

Kristin Anfinson

Kristin Anfinson
Research Specialist

Laura Bohrer

Laura Bohrer
Assistant Research Scientist

Erin Burnight, PhD

Erin Burnight, PhD
Assistant Research Scientist

Katie Cranston

Katie Cranston
Lab Manager

Jessica Fick

Jessica Fick
Program Coordinator

Adam Goeken

Adam Goeken
Research Specialist

Lorena De Melo Haefeli

Lorena De Melo Haefeli
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Mallory Lang

Mallory Lang
Research Associate

Mariah Leidinger

Mariah Leidinger
Research Specialist - Histology

Lola Lozano

Lola Lozano
Graduate Student

Emily Meyering

Emily Meyering, RVT, RLATg
Research Specialist

Nathaniel Mullin

Nathaniel Mullin
Graduate Student

Dalyz Ochoa

Dalyz Ochoa
Research Associate

Narendra Pandala

Narendra Pandala
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Nick Stone

Nick Stone
Assistant Research Scientist/Engineer

Budd A. Tucker, PhD

Budd A. Tucker, PhD
Associate Professor

Luke A. Wiley

Luke A. Wiley, PhD
Associate Professor

Allison Wright

Allison Wright
Research Assistant


RESIDENTS & TRANSITIONAL INTERNS

Noor-Us-Sabah Ahmad, MD

Noor-Us-Sabah Ahmad, MD
Transitional Intern

S. Bilal Ahmed, MD

S. Bilal Ahmed, MD
PGY4

Oladipupo Anibire, MD

Oladipupo Anibire, MD
PGY2

Brandon Baksh, MD

Brandon Baksh, MD
PGY3

Donavon Dahmer, MD

Donavon Dahmer, MD
PGY2

Patrick Donegan, MD

Patrick Donegan, MD
PGY3

Arnulfo Garza Reyes, MD

Arnulfo Garza Reyes, MD
PGY4

Ella Gehrke, MD

Ella Gehrke, MD
Transitional Intern

Nicolas Heckenlaible, MD

Nicolas Heckenlaible, MD
Transitional Intern

Marshall Henrie, MD

Marshall Henrie, MD
PGY2

Matthew Hunt, MD

Matthew Hunt, MD
PGY3

Chad 'Cy' Lewis, MD

Chad 'Cy' Lewis, MD
PGY4

Thomas Meram, MD

Thomas Meram, MD
Transitional Intern

Matthew Meyer, MD

Matthew Meyer, MD
PGY3

Paige Noble, MD

Paige Noble, MD
PGY2

Adetayo Oladele-Ajose, MD

Adetayo Oladele-Ajose, MD
PGY2

Zachary Richards, MD

Zachary Richards, MD
PGY2

Peter Sanchez, MD

Peter Sanchez, MD
Transitional Intern

Joanna Silverman, MD

Joanna Silverman, MD
PGY4

Samuel Tadros, MD

Samuel Tadros, MD
PGY3

Lauren Tomlinson, MD

Lauren Tomlinson, MD
Transitional Intern

Jonathan Trejo, MD

Jonathan Trejo, MD
PGY3

Cheryl Wang, MD

Cheryl Wang, MD
PGY4


RETINA

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD

Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD
Professor

Kelly J. Baker

Kelly J. Baker
Clerk

Elaine M. Binkley, MD

Elaine M. Binkley, MD
Associate Professor

H. Culver Boldt, MD

H. Culver Boldt, MD
Professor

Timothy Boyce, MD

Timothy Boyce, MD
Assistant Professor

Chad Davidson

Chad Davidson
Ophthalmic Technician

Kyle Green, MD

Kyle Green, MD
Fellow

Laura Fuhrmeister, COA

Laura Fuhrmeister, COA
Echo Diag Assistant

Stacy Goss

Stacy Goss
Ophthalmic Technician

Ian C. Han, MD

Ian C. Han, MD
Associate Professor

Kristina Huffman

Kristina Huffman
Administrative Services Coordinator
Retina

Ashley Jordan

Ashley Jordan
Ophthalmic Technician

Taariq Mohammed, MD

Taariq Mohammed, MD
Fellow

Hector Montelongo

Hector Montelongo
Ophthalmic Technician

Arthur Negrete

Arthur Negrete
Ophthalmic Technician

Ashley Ollinger

Ashley Ollinger
Retina Coordinator

Louis Ramos

Louis Ramos
Ophthalmic Technician

Denise Reid-Major

Denise Reid-Major
Ophthalmic Technician

Jan Riley, RN

Jan Riley, RN
Staff Nurse

Jonathan Russell, MD, PhD

Jonathan Russell, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor

Stephen R. Russell, MD

Stephen R. Russell, MD
Professor

Denise Schwab

Denise Schwab
Ophthalmic Technician

Elliott H. Sohn, MD

Elliott H. Sohn, MD
Professor

Nicole Somani, MD

Nicole Somani, MD
Fellow

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD

Edwin M. Stone, MD, PhD
Professor

Laura Warner

Laura Warner
Echo Diag Assistant

Erin Wolcott

Erin Wolcott
Medical Assistant

Richard Yi, MD

Richard Yi, MD
Fellow


FRONT LINE STAFF

Shireen Elobaid

Shireen Elobaid
Clinic Service Specialist

Karen Kelly

Karen Kelly
Clerk

Annette Kopp

Annette Kopp
Clinical Service Specialist

Barbara Marak

Barbara Marak
Clinical Service Coordinator

Diana Marcelino

Diana Marcelino
Clinical Service Specialist

Liz Matel

Liz Matel
Clerk

Julie Music

Julie Music
Clerk

Katy Oberlander

Katy Oberlander
Clinical Service Specialist

Marianne Schlabach

Marianne Schlabach
Clinical Service Specialist

Erica Slabaugh

Erica Slabaugh
Clinical Service Specialist

Mandy Weiermann

Mandy Weiermann
Clinical Service Specialist Lead


SUPPORT SERVICES

Vikki Bell

Vikki Bell
Secretary
Pediatric Ophthalmology

Ruby Bollinger

Ruby Bollinger
Administrative Services Coordinator
Retina

Tattum Brown

Tattum Brown
Administrative Services Coordinator
Glaucoma

Kristina Huffman

Kristina Huffman
Administrative Services Coordinator
Retina

Rachael Ibeling

Rachael Ibeling
Administrative Services Coordinator
Assistant to Dr. Keith Carter, DEO

Tonya Looker

Tonya Looker
Administrative Services Coordinator
Pediatric Ophthalmology

Arda Lucas

Arda Lucas
Administrative Services Coordinator
Comprehensive
Contact Lens

Laura Pitlick

Laura Pitlick
Academic Clin Prog Mgt Associate
Comprehensive
Resident Education

Angela Simon

Angela Simon
Administrative Services Coordinator
Oculoplastics

Ramona Weber

Ramona Weber
Secretary
Neuro-Ophthalmology

Ashley Wilson

Ashley Wilson
Administrative Services Coordinator
Cornea


SURGERY SCHEDULING

Jenna Cobb

Jenna Cobb
Clinical Service Specialist

Michele Prottsman

Michele Prottsman
Clinical Service specialist


TRIAGE

Jeannene Clark

Jeannene Clark
Medical Assistant

Griselda Diaz

Griselda Diaz
Clinic Services Specialist

Tara Harris

Tara Harris
Clinic Services Specialist (50%)


UI CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT | DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND VISUAL SCIENCES

Frank Descourouez

Frank Descourouez
Associate Director of Development Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences

Matt Kuster

Matt Kuster
Executive Director of Development Vision Program

Jedd Spidell

Jedd Spidell
Assistant Director of Development
Health Sciences, Vision Program

Katie Sturgell

Katie Sturgell
Senior Director of Development
Institute for Vision Research


UI OPTICAL

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD
Medical Director

Molly Bell, ABOC

Molly Bell, ABOC
Optician

no photo

Deb Jordan
Optician

no photo

Steve Miller
Optician


VAMC

Michael D. Abràmoff, MD, PhD

Michael D. Abràmoff, MD, PhD
Professor

Wallace Lee Alward, MD

Wallace Lee Alward, MD
Professor

Mark Greiner, MD

Mark Greiner, MD
Associate Professor

Jaclyn Haugsdal, MD

Jaclyn Haugsdal, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD

Randy H. Kardon, MD, PhD
Professor

Brian R. Kirschling, OD

Brian R. Kirschling, OD
Clinical Assistant Professor

Young Kwon

Young Kwon, MD, PhD
Professor

Edward Linton

Edward F. Linton, MD
Assistant Professor

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD

Thomas A. Oetting, MS, MD
Clinical Professor

Erin M. Shriver, MD

Erin M. Shriver, MD
Clinical Professor

Nasreen A. Syed, MD

Nasreen A. Syed, MD
Clinical Professor

Michael D. Wagoner

Michael D. Wagoner
Emeritus Professor


VISION REHABILITATION

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO

Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO
Clinical Professor
Medical Director

Darcy Wolf, COA, ABOC

Darcy Wolf, COA, ABOC
Ophthalmic Professional


VISUAL FIELD READING CENTER

Michael Wall, MD

Michael Wall, MD
Professor

Trina Eden, COA

Trina Eden, COA
Research Associate

Kim Woodward

Kim Woodward
Research Assistant